District Calendar

Friday, February 7, 2020
TimeEventDetails
Four Corners Elementary - NO SCHOOL
Great Lakes Elementary - NO School for Students/Staff Development Day

No School.

No School.

Superior - No School; Staff Development
Superior Middle - Staff Development Day (No School for Students)
7:50am- 3:35pmNorthern Lights Elementary - NO School (Staff Dev.)
8:00am- 8:00pmSuperior - Music

Music Listening Contest at Augsburg College - State Finals.

Music Listening Contest at Augsburg College - State Finals.

8:00am- 8:30pmBryant Elementary - No School - Building Unavailable
3:00pmSuperior - Team travel dayBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

Mock Trial to Eau Claire for Regionals.

Mock Trial to Eau Claire for Regionals.

5:15pmHockey: Boys JV GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:45pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       10:30pm

Superior vs. Hermantown High School
6:30pmGymnastics: Varsity Meet  

(Date changed from 02-06-20)

Multiple Schools.. vs. Superior
7:00pmHockey: Girls Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:00pm
Dismissal:  2:20pm
Return:       12:00am

Superior vs. Hudson High School
7:30pmHockey: Boys Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       3:45pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       10:30pm

Superior vs. Hermantown High School
Saturday, February 8, 2020
TimeEventDetails
Superior - Mock TrialBus Info

Leaves:       --
Dismissal:  --
Return:       9:00pm

Regionals in Eau Claire.

Regionals in Eau Claire.

5:00am- 3:30pmSuperior - Orchestra

Honors Orchestra Auditions in Stevens Point.

Honors Orchestra Auditions in Stevens Point.

7:20am- 1:30pmSuperior - ACT testing  

(Cancelled)

ACT testing date, SHS will be a host testing site if enough students register.

ACT testing date, SHS will be a host testing site if enough students register.

10:00amBasketball: Boys C Team Tournament  

(Date Changed to 02-08-20)

Multiple Schools.. vs. Eau Claire Memorial
10:00amBasketball: Boys C Team Tournament  

(Date Changed to 02-08-20)

Multiple Schools.. vs. Eau Claire Memorial
10:00amBasketball: Boys C Team TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       6:30am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       7:00pm

 

(Cancelled)

Multiple Schools.. vs. Eau Claire Memorial
10:00amSwimming & Diving: Boys Varsity TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       8:00am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       3:45pm

Superior vs. Menomonie High School
 @ Menomonie High Schoollocation

BRC Conference Meet

BRC Conference Meet

10:00amWrestling: Varsity TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       6:00am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       7:30pm

Superior vs. Cameron
 @ Cameron High Schoollocation

HON Conference Tournament

HON Conference Tournament

3:00pmBasketball: Girls C Team GameBus Info

Leaves:       9:45am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       7:00pm

 

(Rescheduled to 02-08-20)

Superior vs. Blaine
 @ Blaine HSlocation
3:00pmBasketball: Girls C Team Game  

(Rescheduled from 02-08-20)

Superior vs. Blaine
 @ Blaine HSlocation
3:00pmBasketball: Girls JV GameBus Info

Leaves:       9:45am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       7:00pm

 

(Rescheduled to 02-08-20)

Superior vs. Blaine
 @ Blaine HSlocation
3:00pmBasketball: Girls JV Game  

(Rescheduled from 02-08-20)

Superior vs. Blaine
 @ Blaine HSlocation
4:30pmBasketball: Girls Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       9:45am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       7:00pm

 

(Rescheduled to 02-08-20)

Superior vs. Blaine
 @ Blaine HSlocation
4:30pmBasketball: Girls Varsity Game  

(Rescheduled from 02-08-20)

Superior vs. Blaine
 @ Blaine HSlocation
Sunday, February 9, 2020
TimeEventDetails
8:00am- 1:00pmSuperior - Boys hockey annual pancake breakfast fundaiser

24th Annual Pancake Breakfast held at SHS.

24th Annual Pancake Breakfast held at SHS.

Monday, February 10, 2020
TimeEventDetails
Superior - Daily Annoucements(copy_of_02_10_2020_announcements.pdf)
(copy_of_02_10_2020_announcements.pdf)
Superior Middle - Day 2
11:00am- 12:30pmSuperior - Lake Superior College Visit
12:00pmSuperior - Superior Days
3:00pm- 4:30pmSuperior Middle - Archery Team Practice
6:30pmGymnastics: Varsity MeetBus Info

Leaves:       3:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       10:30pm

Multiple Schools.. vs. Rice Lake
 @ Rice Lake High Schoollocation
7:30pm- 9:00pmSuperior - SHS tennis open courts

Open Tennis courts for boys and girls

Open Tennis courts for boys and girls

Tuesday, February 11, 2020
TimeEventDetails
Superior Middle - Day 1
Superior - Superior Days
8:00am- 5:00pmSuperior - Class Field TripBus Info

Leaves:       8:00am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       5:00pm

Art department to Weisman Art Gallery & MN Center for Book Arts.

Art department to Weisman Art Gallery & MN Center for Book Arts.

9:30am- 2:30pmGreat Lakes Elementary - 2nd grade Field Trip

Ferg and Krull to the School Forest.

Ferg and Krull to the School Forest.

11:00am- 12:30pmSuperior - Business Lunch Series- Superior Douglas County YMC
3:00pm- 5:00pmSuperior Middle - GEARS
3:15pm- 4:30pmSuperior Middle - Intramural Bigger Faster Stronger
3:15pm- 4:45pmSuperior Middle - Intramural Lacrosse
3:15pm- 4:45pmSuperior Middle - Intramural Rec Games

Register online through the District website

Register online through the District website

5:00pmHockey: Girls JV Game  

(Cancelled)

Superior vs. Hayward Community Schools
 @ Hayward Sports Centerlocation
5:00pmHockey: Boys JV GameDuluth East vs. Superior
 @ Wessman Arenalocation
5:45pmBasketball: Girls C Team GameEau Claire North vs. Superior
5:45pmBasketball: Girls JV GameEau Claire North vs. Superior
5:45pmBasketball: Boys Varsity GameEau Claire North vs. Superior
7:00pmHockey: Girls Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       4:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       11:00pm

 

(Location Changed)

Superior vs. Hayward Community Schools
 @ Bay Area Civic Centerlocation
7:00pmHockey: Boys Varsity GameDuluth East vs. Superior
 @ Wessman Arenalocation
7:15pmBasketball: Girls Varsity GameEau Claire North vs. Superior
7:15pmBasketball: Boys C Team GameEau Claire North vs. Superior
7:15pmBasketball: Boys JV GameEau Claire North vs. Superior
Wednesday, February 12, 2020
TimeEventDetails
Superior - Daily Annoucements(copy_of_02_12_2020_announcements_1.pdf)
(copy_of_02_12_2020_announcements_1.pdf)
Superior Middle - Day 2
Superior - Superior DaysBus Info

Leaves:       --
Dismissal:  --
Return:       6:00am

8:45amSuperior - Quiz BowlBus Info

Leaves:       7:30am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       3:30pm

Quiz Bowl Tournament at CESA #12 in Ashland.

Quiz Bowl Tournament at CESA #12 in Ashland.

12:30pm- 2:00pmBryant Elementary - 2nd Gr Water Safety at YMCA
Thursday, February 13, 2020
TimeEventDetails
Superior - Daily Annoucements(copy_of_02_13_2020_announcements.pdf)
(copy_of_02_13_2020_announcements.pdf)
Superior Middle - Day 1
7:30am- 7:30pmSuperior - Class Field Trip

Orchestra to Orchestra Hall in Minneapolis.

Orchestra to Orchestra Hall in Minneapolis.

8:00am- 4:00pmLake Superior Elementary - Just Kids Dental
11:00am- 12:30pmSuperior - Business Lunch Series- WITC Administrative Profess
1:00pmBasketball: Girls C Team GameBus Info

Leaves:       9:00am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       7:30pm

 

(Date Changed to 02-13-20)

Superior vs. Hudson High School
 @ Hudson High Schoollocation
1:00pmBasketball: Girls C Team Game  

(Date Changed to 02-13-20)

Superior vs. Hudson High School
 @ Hudson High Schoollocation
1:00pmBasketball: Girls JV GameBus Info

Leaves:       9:00am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       7:30pm

 

(Date Changed to 02-13-20)

Superior vs. Hudson High School
 @ Hudson High Schoollocation
1:00pmBasketball: Girls JV GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:00pm
Dismissal:  1:40pm
Return:       11:45pm

 

(Date Changed to 02-13-20)

Superior vs. Hudson High School
 @ Hudson High Schoollocation
2:30pmBasketball: Girls Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       9:00am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       7:30pm

 

(Date changed from 01-18-20)

Superior vs. Hudson High School
 @ Hudson High Schoollocation
2:30pm- 3:10pmSuperior - UMD College Visit
3:00pm- 5:00pmSuperior Middle - GEARS
3:15pm- 4:45pmSuperior Middle - Valentines Day Dance

Spirit Week will be during the same week! Watch the announcements for the daily theme!.

Spirit Week will be during the same week! Watch the announcements for the daily theme!.

3:45pm- 4:45pmFour Corners Elementary - 4-H
5:45pmBasketball: Girls C Team Game  

(Date changed from 01-18-20)

Superior vs. Hudson High School
 @ Hudson High Schoollocation
5:45pmBasketball: Girls JV GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:00pm
Dismissal:  1:40pm
Return:       11:45pm

 

(Date changed from 01-18-20)

Superior vs. Hudson High School
 @ Hudson High Schoollocation
7:15pmBasketball: Girls Varsity Game  

(Date, Time Changed from 02-13-20)

Superior vs. Hudson High School
 @ Hudson High Schoollocation