District Calendar
Monday, October 1, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Superior - Daily Annoucements(copy_of_102f12f2018_announcements.pdf)
(copy_of_102f12f2018_announcements.pdf)
Superior Middle - Day 2
9:00amGolf: Girls Varsity Sectionals  

(Date changed from 10-02-18)

Superior vs. WIAA Tournament

WIAA Sectionals

WIAA Sectionals

9:00amGolf: Girls Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       --
Dismissal:  8:00am
Return:       6:00pm

Superior, Chippewa Falls High School, Eau Claire Memorial, Eau Claire North, Hudson High School, River Falls, Wisconsin Rapids, Onalaska, Stevens Point Area, Tomah High School, Sparta vs. New Richmond
9:30amTennis: Girls Varsity Sub SectionalsBus Info

Leaves:       --
Dismissal:  8:00am
Return:       6:00pm

Superior vs. WIAA Tournament
 @ Menomonie High Schoollocation

WIAA Sub-Sectionals

(2018_wiaa_gtn_sub_sectional.docx)

WIAA Sub-Sectionals

(2018_wiaa_gtn_sub_sectional.docx)
10:00am- 10:15amGreat Lakes Elementary - Cherrydale Kick Off
cafeterialocation

Cherrydale Order Forms are coming home today.

Cherrydale Order Forms are coming home today.

11:30am- 2:45pmSuperior - Class Field TripBus Info

Leaves:       11:30am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       2:45pm

Northland Academy.

Northland Academy.

3:20pm- 5:30pmSuperior - Cross CountryBus Info

Leaves:       3:20pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       5:30pm

Cross country team to UMD.

Cross country team to UMD.

5:00pmFootball: JV GameMenomonie High School vs. Superior
5:40pm- 6:30pmGreat Lakes Elementary - GL Variety Show Auditions
Gymlocation
Tuesday, October 2, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Superior - Daily Annoucements(copy_of_102f22f2018_announcements.pdf)
(copy_of_102f22f2018_announcements.pdf)
Superior Middle - Day 1
8:00am- 3:00pmSuperior - Orchestra

UWS Honors Orchestra. SHS orchestra students will attend at UWS.

UWS Honors Orchestra. SHS orchestra students will attend at UWS.

9:00am- 3:15pmBryant Elementary - Chip Shoppe Fundraiser Orders Due
2:00pm- 5:00pmSuperior - Flu Shots

Staff flu shots.

Staff flu shots.

3:30pm- 4:30pmSuperior Middle - Geography Club
5:00pmSoccer: Boys JV GameBus Info

Leaves:       1:00pm
Dismissal:  12:40pm
Return:       11:00pm

Superior vs. Menomonie High School
 @ Menomonie High Schoollocation
5:00pmSoccer: Boys Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       1:00pm
Dismissal:  12:40pm
Return:       11:00pm

Superior vs. Menomonie High School
 @ Menomonie High Schoollocation
5:45pmVolleyball: C Team GameDuluth East vs. Superior
5:45pmVolleyball: JV GameDuluth East vs. Superior
6:00pm- 7:00pmGreat Lakes Elementary - PTA meeting
Librarylocation
7:00pmVolleyball: Varsity GameDuluth East vs. Superior
Wednesday, October 3, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Superior - Daily Annoucements(copy_of_102f32f2018_announcements.pdf)
(copy_of_102f32f2018_announcements.pdf)
Superior Middle - Day 2
8:00am- 2:30pmSuperior Middle - 8th Grade Orchestra to School Forest with SHS Orchestra
8:35am- 2:30pmSuperior - Class Field TripBus Info

Leaves:       8:35am
Dismissal:  8:00am
Return:       2:30pm

Orchestra field trip to school forest.

Orchestra field trip to school forest.

11:40am- 12:10pmSuperior - Business Lunch Partners

Center Against Sexual & Domestic Abuse(CASDA).

Center Against Sexual & Domestic Abuse(CASDA).

5:40pm- 6:30pmGreat Lakes Elementary - GL Variety Show Auditions #2
Gymlocation
6:00pm- 9:00pmSuperior - Powder Puff Football

Powder Puff Football.

Powder Puff Football.

Thursday, October 4, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Superior Middle - Day 1
TBDTennis: Girls Varsity SectionalsSuperior vs. WIAA Tournament

WIAA Sectionals

WIAA Sectionals

3:30am- 5:00pmFour Corners Elementary - PTA Meeting
7:30am- 8:30amSuperior - College Visits

Hadley Skalmoski, the UWS admissions counselor, will be available for students on Thursday morning in the Library (small meeting room 1173) fro...

Hadley Skalmoski, the UWS admissions counselor, will be available for students on Thursday morning in the Library (small meeting room 1173) fro...

8:00am- 4:00pmNorthern Lights Elementary - Just Kids Dental
8:15am- 2:45pmSuperior Middle - Blue 7 to School Forest
11:30am- 12:30pmSuperior - Military Recruitment

Marine recruiter will be here in the Commons Area during lunch.

Marine recruiter will be here in the Commons Area during lunch.

4:45pmSoccer: Boys Varsity GameBus Info

Leaves:       2:30pm
Dismissal:  2:10pm
Return:       9:00pm

Superior vs. Ashland High School
 @ Ashland High Schoollocation
5:30pmSwimming & Diving: Girls Varsity MeetBus Info

Leaves:       2:45pm
Dismissal:  2:25pm
Return:       10:00pm

 

(Time Changed)

Superior vs. Rice Lake
 @ Rice Lake High Schoollocation
6:30pmSoccer: Boys JV Game  

(Cancelled)

Superior vs. Ashland High School
 @ Ashland High Schoollocation
6:30pmSoccer: Boys JV GameDuluth East vs. Superior

SHS JV vs Duluth East C team

SHS JV vs Duluth East C team

Friday, October 5, 2018
TimeEventDetails
Superior Middle - Day 2
8:00am- 4:00pmNorthern Lights Elementary - Just Kids Dental
8:15am- 1:00pmSuperior Middle - Red 6 to School Forest
9:00am- 9:30amBryant Elementary - Popcorn Friday! $.25 per bag!
11:05am- 12:00pmSuperior - Homecoming Assembly

Homecoming assembly.

Homecoming assembly.

1:30pmSuperior - Homecoming ParadeBus Info

Leaves:       12:30pm
Dismissal:  --
Return:       --

SHS homecoming parade. Route is SMS to SHS.

SHS homecoming parade. Route is SMS to SHS.

4:00pmFootball: C Team GameRiver Falls vs. Superior
5:00pm- 7:00pmGreat Lakes Elementary - Tailgate Party - Homecoming
7:00pmCheerleading: Varsity GameRiver Falls vs. Superior
7:00pmFootball: Varsity GameRiver Falls vs. Superior
Saturday, October 6, 2018
TimeEventDetails
9:00amVolleyball: JV TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       7:45am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       5:00pm

Proctor High School, Superior, Hermantown High School, Coon Rapids, South Ridge, International Falls School Activities vs. Esko High School
 @ Esko High Schoollocation
(esko_varsity_tournament_2018_.pdf)
(esko_varsity_tournament_2018_.pdf)
9:00amVolleyball: Varsity TournamentBus Info

Leaves:       7:45am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       3:00pm

Proctor High School, Superior, Hermantown High School, Coon Rapids, South Ridge, International Falls School Activities vs. Esko High School
 @ Esko High Schoollocation
(esko_varsity_tournament_2018_.pdf)
(esko_varsity_tournament_2018_.pdf)
10:30amVolleyball: C Team InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       8:15am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       3:30pm

Superior, Lakeland Union, Northland Pines vs. Ashland High School
 @ Ashland Middle Schoollocation
12:15pmCross Country: Varsity InvitationalBus Info

Leaves:       9:30am
Dismissal:  --
Return:       4:30pm

Superior vs. Duluth East

Swain Invite

Swain Invite

1:00pmSwimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Meet  

(Date Changed to 10-20-18)

Superior vs. Mesabi East

Diving at 10AM, Swimming at 1PM

Diving at 10AM, Swimming at 1PM

5:00pm- 8:00pmSuperior - Hall of Fame Induction

Superior Athletic and Academic Hall of Fame Induction. Deadline to purchase tickets is October 3.

Superior Athletic and Academic Hall of Fame Induction. Deadline to purchase tickets is October 3.

Sunday, October 7, 2018